You are here >> NBA-AllStar.com >> All-Star Game Snubs >> Win Shares (Season)

MOST WIN SHARES IN A SEASON WITHOUT NBA ALL-STAR GAME

This list includes the Top 50 players with the highest Win Shares (*) in any season who were not selected to play in the NBA All-Star Game that year.
There are 42 different players on the list, five of them are listed 2 times, but Reggie Miller is the only one who appears 4 times.
Stats updated until 2015-2016 regular season.

(*) Win Shares is the name of a metric created by Bill James that through a complex formula assigns a single number to each player for his contributions for the year.
If you want to know more about this and other advanced stats, check basketball-reference site.

Rk Player Season Age WS G MP TRB AST PTS
1Dirk Nowitzki2000-012214.68231257541731784
2Chet Walker1971-723114.57825884731781719
3Horace Grant1991-922614.18128598072171149
4John Stockton1987-882514.182284223711281204
5Tiny Archibald1971-722312.97632722227012145
6DeAndre Jordan2014-152612.8822820122661946
7Walt Frazier1968-692312.78029494996351403
8Mookie Blaylock1996-972912.57830564134631354
9Reggie Miller1990-912512.58229722813311855
10Kenny Anderson1996-972612.48230813635841436
11Reggie Miller1996-973112.38129662862731751
12Adrian Dantley1977-782112.27929336202531697
13Steve Francis2000-012312.28031945535171591
14Artis Gilmore1976-772712.282287710701991527
15Kevin Johnson1988-892212.28131793409911650
16Cedric Maxwell1979-802412.28027447041991350
17Larry Nance1991-923212.28128806702321375
18Kareem Abdul-Jabbar1977-783012.16222658012691600
19Brent Barry2001-023012.18130404414261164
20Chauncey Billups2004-052812.18028662714641316
Rk Player Season Age WS G MP TRB AST PTS
21Clyde Drexler1994-953211.77627284803621653
22Richard Jefferson2005-062511.77830595342971521
23Kevin Johnson1996-973011.77026582536531410
24Kyle Lowry2013-142711.77928623695861417
25Stephon Marbury2004-052711.78232812486681781
26Shawn Marion2000-012211.77928578481601369
27Cedric Maxwell1978-792311.78029697912281518
28Reggie Miller1993-942811.77926382122481574
29Terry Porter1989-902611.78027812727261406
30Bob Boozer1968-693111.67928726141561716
31Ben Wallace2001-022711.68029211039115609
32Gus Williams1979-802611.68229692753971816
33Elton Brand2006-072711.58030777442351642
34Marc Gasol2012-132811.58027966223181127
35Dan Issel1979-803111.58229387191981951
36DeAndre Jordan2015-162711.5772598105990980
37Paul Silas1972-732911.580261810392511066
38Archie Clark1970-712911.48232453914401746
39Anthony Mason1996-973011.47331438294141186
40Chauncey Billups2003-042711.37827582764461318
Rk Player Season Age WS G MP TRB AST PTS
41Luol Deng2006-072111.38230715792041540
42Bailey Howell1968-693211.37825276851371537
43Anthony Mason1995-962911.38234577643631196
44Reggie Miller1992-932711.38229542582621736
45Deron Williams2007-082311.38230592438621545
46Stephen Curry2012-132411.27829833145391786
47Jerry Lucas1971-723111.277292610113181283
48Scottie Pippen1990-912511.28230145955111461
49LaMarcus Aldridge2010-112511.18132117091701769
50Walt Bellamy1967-682811.18226959611641372
Provided by Basketball-Reference.com: View Original Table
Generated 2/2/2017.

And this is a similar list, but only including the Top 16 Win Shares-Seasons made by players who never have been picked for any NBA All-Star Game.
There are 13 different players. Cedric Maxwell has 3 consecutive seasons (between 1978-1981) and Richard Jefferson appears 2 times.
Stats updated until 2015-2016 regular season.

Player Season Age WS G MP TRB AST PTS
Cedric Maxwell1979-802412.28027447041991350
Brent Barry2001-023012.18130404414261164
Richard Jefferson2005-062511.77830595342971521
Cedric Maxwell1978-792311.78029697912281518
Mike Riordan1972-732711.18234664044261483
Richard Jefferson2003-042311.08231334643151515
Cedric Maxwell1980-812511.08127305252191234
Nene Hilario2009-102710.88227556272031135
Byron Scott1987-882610.78130483333351754
Stu Lantz1970-712410.58231024063441689
Donyell Marshall2003-043010.48229888081221205
Tom Owens1978-792910.48227917403011520
Otis Thorpe1990-912810.48230398461971435
Dick Van Arsdale1971-722810.48230963342971619
Marcus Camby2000-012610.363212772352759
Goran Dragic2013-142710.37626682454471542
Provided by Basketball-Reference.com: View Original Table
Generated 2/2/2017.