You are here >> NBA-AllStar.com >> All-Star Game Snubs >> Most Rebounds (Season)

MOST REBOUNDS IN A SEASON WITHOUT NBA ALL-STAR GAME

This list includes 33 players who caught at least 1000 rebounds in any season, but did not play in any NBA All-Star Game.
Most of them achieved this feat at least two times. Walt Bellamy with 5 presences and Dennis Rodman with 4 are the leaders.
Stats updated until 2015-2016 regular season.

Criteria Totals
Rk Player Season Age TRB TRB G ORB DRB
1Nate Thurmond1968-6927140219.771
2Wes Unseld1969-7023137016.782
3Dennis Rodman1993-9432136717.379453914
4Walt Bellamy1965-6626125415.780
5Nate Thurmond1971-7230125216.178
6Bill Bridges1970-7131123315.082
7DeAndre Jordan2014-1526122615.082397829
8Dave Cowens1970-7122121615.081
9Swen Nater1979-8030121615.081352864
10Dennis Rodman1997-9836120115.080421780
11Elmore Smith1971-7222118415.278
12Red Kerr1961-6229117614.780
13Tom Boerwinkle1970-7125113313.882
14Dennis Rodman1992-9331113218.362367765
15Clyde Lee1971-7227113214.578
16Bill Bridges1968-6929113214.280
17Nate Thurmond1970-7129112813.882
18DeAndre Jordan2013-1425111413.682331783
19Ray Scott1967-6829111113.781
20Andre Drummond2014-1521110413.582437667
21Walt Bellamy1968-6929110112.588
22Wes Unseld1979-8033109413.382334760
23Ray Scott1963-6425107813.580
24Bill Laimbeer1985-8628107513.182305770
25Charles Oakley1986-8723107413.182299775
26Moses Malone1976-7721107213.182437635
27Andre Drummond2013-1420107113.281440631
28Artis Gilmore1976-7727107013.082313757
29Dikembe Mutombo1992-9326107013.082344726
30Charles Oakley1987-8824106613.082326740
31Gus Johnson1963-6425106413.678
32Walt Bellamy1966-6727106413.579
33Walt Bellamy1970-7131106012.982
34DeAndre Jordan2015-1627105913.877267792
35Sam Lacey1973-7425105513.479293762
36Ben Wallace2000-0126105213.280303749
37Bill Bridges1971-7232105113.578
38Walt Bellamy1971-7232104912.882
39Happy Hairston1971-7229104513.180
40Happy Hairston1973-7431104013.577335705
41Paul Silas1972-7329103913.080
42Ben Wallace2001-0227103913.080318721
43Marcus Camby2007-0833103713.179230807
44Wes Unseld1975-7629103613.378271765
45Marvin Webster1977-7825103512.682361674
46Swen Nater1977-7828102913.278278751
47Kevin Willis1992-9330102812.980335693
48Charles Barkley1985-8622102612.880354672
49Rich Kelley1978-7925102612.880303723
50Dennis Rodman1990-9129102612.582361665
51Paul Silas1975-7632102512.781365660
52Sam Lacey1975-7627102412.681218806
53Buck Williams1986-8726102312.582322701
54Dwight Howard2005-0620102212.582288734
55Red Kerr1963-6431101712.780
56Swen Nater1980-8131101712.482295722
57Tom Boerwinkle1969-7024101612.581
58Paul Silas1970-7127101512.581
59Jerry Lucas1971-7231101113.177
60Neal Walk1972-7324100612.481
61Buck Williams1984-8524100512.382323682
62Buck Williams1983-8423100012.381355645
Provided by Basketball-Reference.com: View Original Table
Generated 2/1/2017.

And this is the same list, but only displaying players with 1000+ rebounds in any season that never have been selected for the NBA All-Star Game.
Only 9 different players appear on the list. Swen Nater 3 times, and Happy Hairston, Tom Boerwinkle, Ray Scott with 2 are the players shown multiple times.
Stats updated until 2015-2016 regular season.

Player Season Age Tm TRB TRB G ORB DRB
Swen Nater1979-8030SDC121615.081352864
Elmore Smith1971-7222BUF118415.278
Ray Scott1967-6829BAL111113.781
Ray Scott1963-6425DET107813.580
Happy Hairston1971-7229LAL104513.180
Happy Hairston1973-7431LAL104013.577335705
Marcus Camby2007-0833DEN103713.179230807
Marvin Webster1977-7825SEA103512.682361674
Swen Nater1977-7828BUF102913.278278751
Rich Kelley1978-7925NOJ102612.880303723
Swen Nater1980-8131SDC101712.482295722
Tom Boerwinkle1969-7024CHI101612.581
Neal Walk1972-7324PHO100612.481
Provided by Basketball-Reference.com: View Original Table
Generated 2/1/2017.